Important Documents


News & Updates 

Board of Director Update - May 10, 2017 - Click to view.
Incoming President Announcement - March 9, 2017 - Click to view. 

Elections

Official HMC Results & Update - March 3, 2017 - Click to view. 
Official Results Update -  February 23, 2017 - Click to view.
Unofficial Results - February 22, 2017 - Click to view.

By-Laws

Student Code of Conduct:

 


Privacy Policy:

The Sheridan Student Union Inc. is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with us electronically. This Privacy and Security statement explains the current practices employed at our web site and based upon the principles covered in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as well as Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

Principle 1- Accountability. SSUI is responsible for the personal information under its control and complies with the 10 principles of PIPEDA to the best of its ability. All staff members of the SSUI and all its affiliated divisions’ are responsible for compliance with this policy when handling personal information.

Principle 2- Identifying Purposes. Unless it is self-evident the purpose for which personal information is collected shall be identified at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3- Consent SSUI will only use your personal information for the use identified when it was collected except where required or permitted by law. Your consent will be required before your personal information can be used for any new use or purpose.

Principle 4- Limiting Collection. When you visit our web sites, we will not collect your personal information unless you choose to use and revive online products and services that require it. We will only collect the information that is absolutely necessary for the identified purpose.

Principle 5- Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention. Your personal information will only be used for the purpose identified when it was collected and will not be disclosed without your prior consent unless require or permitted by law. The information is only kept as long as necessary to satisfy the purposes for which it was collected. The SSUI will not sell or rent personal information to any organization or person for any reason.

Principle 6 - Accuracy. The SSUI makes every effort to ensure that your personal information is as accurate, complete and as up to date as possible.

Principle 7- Safeguards. Our systems use up-to-date security protocols to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of the information and the systems themselves.

Principle 8 - Openness. The SSUI endeavors to make information about our policies and practices readily available in an easy to understand format.

Principle 9 - Individual Access. You may request access to the personal information that we have concerning you. This applies to full time, contract, and part-time employees, as well as full or part-time fee paying students of Sheridan College.

Principle 10 - Provide Recourse. Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns regarding this statement or our adherence to it.